Shri Narendra Modi
Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister of India
Divisions
Regional and Multilateral Trade Relations
Functions of the Division

List Of Subjects
  • TPP, TTIP and other mega Free Trade Agreements
  • IBSA & BRICS
  • Generalized System of Preferences (including EU REX)
  • Commonwealth
  • Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)
  • Policy on Rules of Origin negotiations under Free Trade Agreements
  • Technical support to Regional Trading Arrangements under negotiation
  • FTAs in respect of the FT Divisions
  • Certificate of Origin (Preferential and Non-Preferential).
  • G-20
  • Asia-Pacific Trade Agreement (APTA)
  • Economic Cooperations, namely:-
    • Indian Ocean Rim-Association (IORA)
    • Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
    • Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM)
    • Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic
  • Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Free Trade Agreement Negotiations
  • Focal point for UNCTAD. Administrative matters pertaining to UNCTAD
  • such as delegations for UNCTAD meetings, contribution to programmes, publications, Expert Panels etc.

  • International Trade Centre (ITC).
  • Common Fund for Commodities (CFC), International Commodity Agreement negotiated under the auspices of UNCTAD
  • Global System of Trade Preferences (GSTP)
  • G-15, G-77, UN Conferences
  • Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP)
Officers in the Division
  • Shri A Bipin Menon : Addl DGFT
  • Shri Ajay Kumar Srivastava : Addl. DGFT
  • Shri Shyamal Mishra : Joint Secretary
  • Shri V K Verma : Director
  • Ms. Vartika Rawat : Deputy Secretary
  • Shri Anurag Sehgal : Deputy Secretary
  • Shri Shyamal Sil : Under Secretary
  • Shri Vivek Chaudhary : Deputy Director
  • Shri KP Singh : Deputy DGFT
  • Ms. Tanu Singh : Deputy DGFT
  • Shri Avinash Chandra : Under Secretary
  • Ms. V Satya Vijayshankar : Section Officer
  • Shri Ram Niwas : Assistant Director
  • Shri Amardeep Gupta : Assistant Director
Mandatory disclosures under RTI Act
Shri A. Bipin Menon Additional DGFT
  • Administration, Coordination, Financial & Budget Matters including pre-budget proposal
  • FTA Coordination/impact analysis/monitoring Committee/Outreach
  • G-20/ BRICS/ SCO/Commonwealth/IBSA, OECD/G-15/G-77/G-24
  • APTA/BIMSTEC/APEC/ASEM/IORA/UN Agencies/GSP
  • RCEP and other Mega FTAs (TTIP, CPTPP etc)
  • Rules of Origin Negotiations and Support to Territorial Division under FT(LAC)/ FT(NAFTA)
  • Rules of Origin Negotiations and Support to Territorial Divisions under FT(Europe)/ FT(WANA/FT(Africa)
Shri Shyamal Misra Joint Secretary
  • Rules of Origin Negotiations and Support to Territorial Divisions under FT(ASEAN)/ FT(NEA)/FT(Oceania)/FT(SA)/FT(CIS)
  • Non-Preferential ROO, authorization Monitoring of RoO, Expert Bodies/High Level Committees on ROO, Cabinet/GoM/TERC on ROO
  • Committee on Regional Trade
Shri Ajay Kumar Srivastava Additional DGFT
  • Global System of Trade Preferences (GSTP)
  • Any Other Rules of Origin (including RCEP)
II. Work allocation at the level of Director/Deputy Secretary
Shri V.K. Verma Director
  • Administration, Coordination, Financial & Budget Matters including pre-budget proposal
  • FTA Coordination/impact analysis/monitoring Committee/Outreach
  • APTA/BIMSTEC/APEC/ASEM/IORA/UN Agencies/GSP
  • RCEP and other Mega FTAs (TTIP, CPTPP etc)
Ms. Vartika Rawat Deputy Secretary
  • G-20/ BRICS/ SCO/Commonwealth/IBSA, OECD/G-15/G-77/G-24
  • Global System of Trade Preferences (GSTP)
  • Rules of Origin Negotiations and Support to Territorial Division under FT(LAC)/ FT(NAFTA)
  • Rules of Origin Negotiations and Support to Territorial Divisions under FT(Europe)/ FT(WANA/FT(Africa)
Shri Anurag Sehgal Deputy Secretary
  • Rules of Origin Negotiations and Support to Territorial Divisions under FT(ASEAN)/ FT(NEA)/FT(Oceania)/FT(SA)/FT(CIS)
  • Any Other Rules of Origin (including RCEP)
  • Non-Preferential ROO, authorization Monitoring of RoO, Expert Bodies/High Level Committees on ROO, Cabinet/GoM/TERC on ROO